Report for Week Ending 31st January 2010

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) } /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:'Table Normal'; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:''; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:'Times New Roman'; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) } /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:'Table Normal'; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:''; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:'Times New Roman'; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

Week Ending 31st January 2010

Author: Tom Barry

 

The 2010 Kilmacud Crokes hurling year opened with some unfinished business from 2009.

 

On Saturday 30th January 2010 the under 21 B team easily swept past Setanta at the latter’s grounds in Ballymun by 3-10 to 1-2 in the under 21 D championship semi final.  Crokes led 1-5 to 0-2 at the break.  The second half was notable for a fifteen minute cameo from Jack Doughan that saw him net two goals before returning to the sideline.  Throughout Darren McVeigh, Cain O’Brien, Naomhan O’Rearden, Paul Collins and Conor Caulfield played leading roles.

 

Team:

 

R Tighe, P Collins, F Monnelly, C O’Brien, D McVeigh, P Clinton, E O’Byrne, B Mulligan, K Doherty, M Kinsella, B Sheehan, K Motherway, C Caulfield, N O’Rearden, C Thornton.  Subs used B Halpin, J Doughan, T Clarke, D Brennan.

 

On Sunday in Portertstown it was an equally emphatic win for the intermediates that saw them secure promotion to AHL3 for the coming year.  An Alan Carr goal on the quarter hour put daylight between the sides, 1-3 to 0-2.  Three good points in a row from Daibhi de Paor and one from Naomhan O’Rearden made it 1-7 to 0-4 at the short whistle.

 

A fortieth minute Eddie O’Byrne goal took the score to 2-12 to 0-4 and finished whatever semblance of hope there was for the home side.  Later majors form Daibhi de Paor and Conor Caulfield helped the Kilmacud side to a 4-18 to 0-4 win.  Our congratulations to all concerned.

 

Team:

 

R Tighe, S McNicholas, D Canny, P Collins, D McVeigh, D Browne, E O’Byrne, M Coghlan, B Mulligan, N O’Rearden, B Hanamy, E de Paor, A Carr, D de Paor, S Canny.  Subs; C Caulfield for S Canny, R Mangan for P Collins, K Doherty for A Carr, A McCarthy for M Coghlan and B Halpin for N O’Rearden

 

On the representative front Niall Corcoran was a second half substitute as Dublin accounted for NUI Galway in the Walsh Cup quarter final at Portmarnock by 2-16 to 0-12 on Saturday.  Also on the panel were Kevin O’Loughlin and Ronan Walsh.  For more see http://hill16.ie/viewstoryhill16.asp?id=12041&mainheading=Word+on+The+Hill&viewstory=yes

 

In the first round of the Leinster Colleges SHC 'A' championship Westmeath Schools knocked out Dublin South, with a number of Crokes players on board, by 2-14 to 0-15 after extra-time, at Sancta Maria on Monday 25th January 2010.

Dublin South led by 1-7 to 0-7 at the interval, but with Castletown-Geoghegan starlet Aonghus Clarke in sparking scoring form (he finished with a personal tally of 0-10), the midlanders battled back in the second half to force extra-time on a 0-11 to 1-8 scoreline.

Dublin South again took control in the first period of extra-time when Aodhan Clabby, Niall Ryan and Ben Quinn hit four unanswered points and the Dubs took control when they led 0-15 to 1-9 at half-time in extra-time.  However, in the concluding ten minute period Westmeath Schools hit 1-5 without reply with Philip Reilly grabbing his second goal of the game.

SCORERS – Westmeath Schools: A Clarke 0-10 (5f), P Reilly 2-1, S Donoher, J Boyle, A Price 0-1 each. Dublin South: B Quinn 0-6, A Clabby 0-4 (3f), N Maguire 0-2, N Ryan, S Barron, D Mulligan 0-1 each.

DUBLIN SOUTH – E Crowley; E Grogan (Kilmacud Crokes), B O’Carroll (Kilmacud Crokes), E Small; E McKenna, C Moffatt, J Breen; S Barron, G Whelan; A Clabby, J Doughan (Kilmacud Crokes), D Mulligan  (Kilmacud Crokes); B Quinn, N Maguire, C Murphy. Subs: F Heavey for Doughan (45), N Ryan for Murphy (59).

WESTMEATH SCHOOLS – C Scally; D Kelleher, T Doyle, A Craig; S Donoher, C Boyle, P Laide; C Thompson, D Gavin; J Boyle, A Price, G Flynn; P Reilly, D Higgins, A Clarke. Subs: D Fennell for Craig (24), P Fennell for Thompson (h-t), S Fagan for Higgins (41), N Kirby for Gavin (47), E Kincaid for Flynn (63), D McDermott for Boyle (68).
REF – D O’Donovan (St Marks, Dublin)

 

 


 

Juvenile Hurling Contacts 2009-2010

 

Chair

Mick Crowe

087 9967608

mjcrowe@indigo.ie

Secretary

Frances Herlihy

086 8075730

declanherlihy@eircom.net

Results Officer

Kevin Coakley

087 2601846

kevin.coakley@solutionenable.com

CCC1 delegate

Declan Herlihy

087 9897175

declanherlihy@eircom.net

Coach

Niall Corcoran

087 9834287

niall.corcoran@gmail.com

 

U6

Declan Kane

087 2396094

declan.kane@citi.com

 

John Babb

087 9814474

john.babb@haygroup.com

 

Gearoid o Riain

 

goriain@compass.ie

 

 

 

 

U7

Brian Harrisson

087 9201743

brianharrisonkk@yahoo.com

 

John Maguire

087 6823264

johnpatrickmaguire@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U8

Mark Lohan

087 8052999

marklohan@eircom.net

 

Sean Delap

087 6202827

seandelap@gmail.com

 

Tim Dolphin

 086 2846216

timdolphin@eircom.net

 

 

 

 

U9

Ray Mooney

085 7456949

Ray.Mooney@anpost.ie

 

Paddy Linehan

086 8282965

paddyg.linehan@gmail.com

 

Ken Hall

087 6781776

ken_j_hall@adp.com

 

Rachel Hynes

 

Rachel.Hynes@iss.ie

 

 

 

 

U10

Robbie Kinsella

087 2322832

robert.kinsella@amnch.ie

 

Martin Lacey

086 8111122

mlacey@lacey.ie

 

John Dillon

087 7441519

John.Dillon@dcenr.gov.ie

 

 

 

 

U11

Alan Kehoe

087-7553380

Alan.N.Kehoe@aib.ie;

 

Joe O'Connor

087-2661163 

Joe.OConnor@northgatearinso.com

 

Ed Gibbons

087 2516262

edmond.gibbons@united-drug.ie

 

Joan Bezeci

 

joan.farrell@inbs.ie

 

 

 

 

U12

Jim Ryan

087 9673861

jim.ryan1@hse.ie

 

Barry Dunbar

086 2647361

barry@connexus.ie;

 

Eoin O Neill

086 2568100

eoin.oneill@hibernian.ie

 

Philip Comerford

 

phililpc@o2.ie;